Video: Moto22 en route: travel through Morocco by motorcycle (1)
2024 Author: Nicholas Abramson | [email protected]. Last modified: 2024-02-10 16:57
When a few months ago I found out about the proposal in the GS Trail Forum of a trip to morocco, I was clear that I wanted to sign up. It was a week-long trip. In fact, it was a very long week, since the plan ran from Friday to Sunday of the following week; That is counting that you were in the south of Spain, so to participate from Barcelona you had to add at least one more day at the beginning and another at the end: in total an 11 day week!
And it's not easy to take so many days off from work in the month of March. But illusion overcame common sense and after a long reservation and registration process I found myself preparing for the trip. The approach was especially attractive, since it proposed a basic route through basically local roads. through points on the gps (waypoints) with alternative sections on dirt and sand tracks. This mechanism makes it possible to plan a trip "on demand" and in small groups within the group, avoiding always having to ride in a large group. The method was already tested in previous editions. In the end, the long kilometer-long approach this year and the abundant rains of the previous months that had cleared many tracks, made the asphalt more majority than initially anticipated.
Finally, we went 16 participants those of us who got together for the trip, most of them models from the BMW GS family, 10 units with the 1200 version and 4 with the 650 version, plus a couple of Honda's that also came. The group consisted of people from very diverse places: Palma de Mallorca, Madrid, Vizcaya (Bilbao), Seville, Cádiz (Conil de la Frontera), Álava and Barcelona. We were called on Friday, March 13 at noon in Tarifa, to take the ferry to Tangier together.
The travel plan consisted of a tour of a much of morocco. These were the stages:
> Friday, March 13. Meeting in Rate and cross the Strait to Tangier.
> Saturday, March 14. Tangier to Meknes.
> Sunday, March 15. From Meknes to Beni mellal.
> Monday, March 16. Cross the Atlas from Beni Mellal to Skoura.
> Tuesday, March 17. Route of the Kasbash between Skoura and Zagora.
> Wednesday, March 18. Sandy day at the gates of the Sahara between Zagora and M’hamid.
> Thursday, March 19. It begins to go back from M’hamid to Ourzazate.
> Friday, March 20. Again the Atlas is crossed until Marrakech.
> Saturday, March 21. From Marrakech to Chefchaouene.
> Sunday, March 22. Last day in Morocco, from Xauen to Ceuta. Ship to Algeciras.
Fortunately, my GS didn't need much preparation for a ride like this. But still, some things had to be prepared. The GPS was already installed so you only had to load the map of Morocco and the gps points. Yes, it was necessary to change the mixed tires for more suitable ones of tacos. I also put in a smaller screen to prevent the original from breaking on some silly drop on the slopes. There was a lot of discussion in the group about the convenience or not of carrying suitcases. Finally, approximately half of us adapt the load without using the suitcases. And little else had to be done to the motorcycle.
Many kilometers and many hours of being on the bike. Practically from sunrise to sunset. I mean, a lot of time to enjoy. In the next few days I will be writing you the daily chronicles from the travel notes that I was taking live. And is that In moto22 we live the motorcycle to the fullest. And we like to share it with you, our readers.
Recommended:
Monkey Run: 1,000 km through Morocco on a dwarf motorcycle, a new dawn of adventure
Monkey Run, the crazy adventure on Monkey Bike in Morocco from The Adventurist
On a motorcycle, do you travel through tolls or do you avoid them? the question of the week
From Motorpasión Moto we send you a question so that you, our readers, can give us your answers. Of all of them, we will publish the most voted
By motorcycle through the North American West (12): continuing on Route 66
Just off Kingman is one of the most beautiful stretches of Route 66 - there are even curves! The lonely road winds between some mountains in
On a motorcycle through the North American West (11): Finally, riding on Route 66
Finally, given the impossibility of getting to Flagstaff from Grand Canyon, Williams was the easternmost point of our trip. From there, always on the way
Travel through Morocco by motorcycle (3): finally, on the other shore
Record of the day: Friday, March 13, 2009 (day 2 of 11) Route: From Alicante to Tarifa. Ferry to Tangier. Combination of expressways, motorway and highway (port